Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Version 3.1 -- Last updated November 1, 2016

CPKN is a not-for-profit provider of technology-enhanced learning for the Canadian Public Safety Community. Working in collaboration with the Community, CPKN develops and delivers online learning services that support the specialized training needs of the sector.

CPKN may use your personally identifiable information subject to the terms of this policy. CPKN respects the privacy of its users and will not sell, barter, or rent your personally identifiable information to any unauthorized third party.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Personally identifiable information is collected upon registration, via CPKN's Registration Form. Data collected may include, but is not limited to, first name, middle initial, last name, badge number, e-mail address, and billing contact information. Your information is securely stored for tracking/referral purposes.

 

Use of Personal Information

Personally identifiable information is used to create a user account and to provide system access and user support. CPKN may also use this information to conduct user surveys (see below) or to contact you directly about products and services that may be of interest to you. Users may ‘unsubscribe’ from direct communications at any time.

 

Partners

In some instances, CPKN provides services or sells training products jointly with third party organizations. In theses cases, third party organizations also adhere to this privacy policy, particularly with regard to the collection and use of personal information.

 

Surveys

CPKN users have the opportunity to provide feedback on CPKN products and services through various evaluation and surveys designed to measure user satisfaction and product quality. CPKN users who choose to participate do so voluntarily. Data collected is used to enhance products and services to the Community as well as for research purposes. It may also be shared with Content Provider organizations. In cases where survey data is shared externally, personal information collected in surveys and evaluations will not be passed to third parties without prior consent unless where required by law. CPKN reserves the right to maintain evaluation and feedback records.

 

Modifying Your Personal Information

Upon logging onto CPKN, you may review, change, or update your personal information by clicking on "My Profile." You may also do so by contacting CPKN Support via email at support@cpkn.ca or by calling 1-866-357-2756.

 

Information Dissemination: Opting Out

If CPKN intends to use your personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection or within this policy, you will be notified via e-mail. You will have the opportunity to consent or to deny the use of your information in a different manner.

 

Protection of Information

CPKN is hosted in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and advanced technology to prevent unauthorized access. In addition, CPKN's virus protection, operating system, and server logs are updated and reviewed on a regular basis to ensure no unauthorized access has occurred. CPKN's advanced architect technology protects your information using both server authentication and data encryption, ensuring that your data is safe, secure, and available only to authorized users.

CPKN is not liable for loss of passwords due to user carelessness. If someone learns your password, you may lose control over your personally identifiable information. If you believe your password has been compromised, we recommend that you immediately change your password.

 

Retaining Personal Information

CPKN will retain a user’s personal information as long as necessary to fulfill the identified business purpose.

 

Governing Law

This policy and the use of this site are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). You may obtain a copy of the Act at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-pers.... This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

 

CPKN reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Continued use of the CPKN site and services implies your acceptance of any changes to this policy. Unless otherwise notified, CPKN will continue to use and maintain your personal information as outlined in this policy.

 

Contact CPKN

Inquiries, comments, or complaints concerning this policy may be directed to CPKN via email at support@cpkn.ca or by calling 1-866-357-2756.